LEAVE OF ABSENCE IN TERM TIME WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW PRENTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

 WHY SHOULDN’T I TAKE MY CHILD ON HOLIDAY IN TERM TIME?

Because your child may:

  • Fall behind in their school work

  • Achieve lower in tests because of missed work

  • Miss tests

  • Feel excluded from their group of friends when they return to school

  • Loss of confidence because they do not understand new work which may have been set during their absence

 Any absence during term time seriously hinders the continuity of a child’s education and reduces their chances of success.

Parents/Carers are asked to take family holidays during the school holidays, wherever possible.

 What the regulations say

Guidance issued by the Department for Education 1994 clearly states:

 ‘No Parents/Carers can demand leave of absence for the purpose of holidays as a right.’

 Remember

  • Family holidays can only be authorised by the Head teacher if your child has maintained an excellent attendance record.

  • If there is a specific reason why holidays cannot be taken during term time, you should contact school in advance to discuss this with the Head Teacher, before the holiday is booked.

  • National studies have shown that there is a strong link between pupils’ school attendance and their attainment at school.

  • Poor attendance can seriously disrupt your child’s learning, particularly during transition from Primary to Secondary School.

  • Keeping children away from school for no good reason is a criminal offence.

 You should be aware that if you take your child on holiday in term time without the authorisation of your child’s Head Teacher, you may be issued with a FIXED PENALTY NOTICE.

 Information for parents/guardians about fixed penalty notices

What is a fixed penalty notice?

The Anti Social Behaviour Act 2003 allows a Local Authority to issue Fixed Penalty Notices for poor school attendance. These notices require a penalty to be paid by Parents/Carers of pupils who have unauthorised absence from school.

 A Fixed Penalty Notice may be issued if you take a family holiday during term time without prior authorisation of the Head Teacher.

 Questions you may ask

Q. Is my child entitled to two weeks away from school for a family holiday?

A. NO – The law says you do not have the right to take your child out of school for holidays during term time.

Under regulation 8 of the Education (Pupil Registration) Regulations 1995, it is only discretionarypower for leave to be granted by the Head Teacher for the purposes of an annual family holiday.

 Q. Do I need to apply in advance for my child’s leave of absence for the family holiday?

A. YES – Parents/Carer must apply for leave in writing, giving as much notice as possible, before you book your holiday.